H. B. 2483
[…] The agreement may not provide that the
tenant pay any recurring charges except fixed rent, utility
charges or reasonable incidental charges for services or
facilities supplied by the landlord.
(b) In the event any person possesses a security interest in
the factory-built home, the written agreement or rental
application shall contain the name and address of any securedparties. The written agreement shall require the tenant to
notify the landlord within ten days of any new security interest,
change of existing security interest, or settlement or release of
the security interest.
§37-15-4. Liability of secured party taking possession of an
abandoned factory-built home.
(a) A secured party has no liability for rent to a landlord
except as provided below:
(1) In the event a factory-built home subject to a security
interest becomes an abandoned factory-built home, notice of
abandonment shall be sent by the landlord to the owner of the
factory-built home and the secured party by certified mail, at
the addresses shown in the rental agreement or rental
application. The notice shall include any rental agreement
previously signed by the tenant and the landlord.
(2) A secured party who has a security interest in an
abandoned factory-built home, and who has taken title to the
factory-built home under court order or under the applicable
security agreement, shall be liable to the landlord under the
same rental agreement terms as agreed on by the tenant and the
landlord prior to the accrual of the right of possession by the
secured party.
(3) If the tenant has defaulted on paying rent for the
factory-built home site and for the services provided, the tenant
shall remain liable to the landlord for all rent and services
provided during the period while the secured party is attemptingto gain title or exercise a right of possession to the factory-
built home, unless the landlord has terminated the rental
agreement in which case no further rent or payment for services
shall be due to the landlord. The secured party is not liable to
the landlord or tenant for rent or services until the secured
party completes foreclosure proceedings under the terms of the
security agreement or otherwise takes title or exercises a right
of possession to the factory-built home.
(4) After the conveyance of title to or the exercise of a
right of possession of the secured party, the secured party shall
have ten business days to remove the factory-built home. If a
secured party who has a security interest in an abandoned
factory-built home takes title to or possession of the factory-
built home and the factory-built home remains in the